LITHUANIAN TIME:  Contact us NOW  phone: +37 052 625241 Emergency phone: +37 052 625241     
incoming@visitLithuania.net     

Travel information in:   

Lietuviðka informacija keliautojui Deutsch Finnish portugal Español Russian Français Italiano Chinese


DAYS OF LIVE ARCHAEOLOGY IN KERNAVĖ
 

DAYS OF LIVE ARCHAEOLOGY IN KERNAVĖ

emblema

17th International Festival of Experimental Archaeology „DAYS OF LIVE ARCHAEOLOGY IN KERNAVĖ“

July 8-10, 2016

2016 THERE WILL BE DEMONSTRATION OF:**


PREHISTORIC CRAFTS:

NEOLITHIC AND EARLY BRONZE AGE PEOPLE. MODE OF LIFE, CLOTHING, POTTERY OF NARVA AND PAMARIAI (BALTIC COASTAL) ARCHAEOLOGICAL CULTURES, BRONZE CASTING:
Dainius Strazdas, Ugnė Binkauskaitė, Jurgita Radžiūnaitė (PI „Vilnius Potters’ Guild”, Lithuania) Virginija Rimkutė (Association „The Court Artisans“, Lithuania), Artūrs Tomsons, Alisa Hofmane, Marija Šumilo (Latvia)

PRODUCTION OF BALTIC JEWELLERY, CASTING:
Karolina BuivydaitėDomas BurnickisDeividas Zaikovskis (Lithuania)

STONE AGE CAMP: PRODUCTION OF ITEMS FROM FLINT, STONE AND ANTLER:
Gvidas Slah, Žileli Slah, Tomas Abraitis (Lithuania)

MUSIC AND RITUALS, FIRE STARTING TECHNIQUES:
Jean-Loup Ringot*, Ursula Kuehn (Germany)

ARCHAIC POTTERY MODELLING AND FIRING:
Gytis Grižas* (National Museum of Lithuania), Vita and Darius Vaitkevičiai (Lithuania) 

PRODUCTION OF LINDEN BARK BASKETS:
Birutė* and Petras Salatkos, Vytautas Butvilas* (Lithuania)

ARCHAIC AMBER PROCESSING:
Ruslanas Aranauskas* (Open Air Museum of Lithuania), Gintaras Markevičius* (Lithuania)

RECONSTRUCTION OF BALTS' COSTUME (1th-12th c.):
Daiva Steponavičienė*, Ramunė Steponavičiūtė, Kristina Buinevičiūtė, Vaida Druskytė (PI „Vita Antiqua“, Lithuania)

YARD OF KRIVICHI TRIBE: FOOD AND POTTERY PRODUCTION, WOODEN ITEMS:
Eleonora and Valerij Zinkievič, Aliaksandr and Sviatlana Kurban (Braslav District Association of Museums, Belarus)

CASTING OF BRONZE ARTICLES:
Zbigniew Dolski*, Anna Dolska (Poland)

ARCHAIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS, MUSIC OF THE HORNS:
Egidijus Virbašius*, Jurgis Virbašius (Lithuania)

ARCHAIC BEEKEEPING, PRODUCTION OF CANDLES, MEAD PRODUCTION:
Romas Norkūnas, Lukas Miškinis, Virginija Pugačiauskienė, Neringa Linkutė (Dzūkija National Park, Lithuania), Andrius Janionis (State Cultural Reserve of Kernavė, Lithuania), Lina Janionienė, Tadas Dovidavičius (Lithuania)

FISHERMEN’S CAMP: PRODUCTION OF FISHING TACKLE:
Alfreda Petrauskienė, Tereza Šakienė (Mindūnai Lake Fishing Museum, Lithuania), Česlovas and Eitvilas Talačkos (Lithuania)

PLAYING GAMES, MUSIC:
Kristina Keturakytė, Tauras Micevičius, Aušra Masteikaitė Mičulė (Lithuania)

PRODUCTION OF TAR:
Wojciech Piotrowski, Piotr Gaczkovski (Archaeological Museum and Reserve in Biskupin, Poland)

DISPLAY OF ARCHAIC MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS:
Daiva and Evaldas Vyčinai (Lithuanian Academy of Music and Theatre)

CRAFTS OF EARLY MIDDLE-AGES:

PERIOD COOKING, BAKING BREAD:
Daiva Luchtanienė*, Austėja Luchtanaitė*, Mindaugas Rožėnas*, Saulius Paulauskas, Egidijus Cicėnas, Gintaras Ruzgys, Marius Mališauskas, Audrius Jonušis, Ieva Luckutė, Edita Grigaliūnaitė (Lithuania)

BIRCH BARK PRODUCTS, BIRCH BARK ORNAMENTATION WITH ANTLER STAMPS:
Raimonda, Vytautas* and Džiugas Ramanauskai (Mažeikiai Museum, Lithuania)

MAKING CLOTHES:
Audronė Salatkaitė*, Daura Giedraitienė* (Vilnius Academy of Arts, Lithuania), Dalius Giedraitis (Lithuania) 

SHOEMAKING, LEATHER ITEMS, MAKING CLOTHES:
Dalia Grigonienė*, Dalia Vaičiūnienė* (State Cultural Reserve of Kernavė, Lithuania)

HISTORIC BREEDS OF LIVESTOCK:
Ina Stuoge (Lithuanian University of Health Sciences, Institute of Animal Science)

LEATHER AND FUR TANNING:
Virgilijus* and Tania Jakubauskai (Lithuania)

SMITHERY IN MEDIEVAL KERNAVĖ:
Maksimas Juozas* and Vykintas Mickevičiai (Lithuania)

SMITHERY, PRODUCTION OF WEAPONS:
Algis and Martynas Stankai*, Mindaugas Stankus, Donatas Liekmanis*, Adomas Svikla (Lithuania)

ARCHAIC MEDICINE:
Tauras Mekas, Rolandas Minevičius (Museum of the History of Lithuanian Medicine and Pharmacy, Lithuanian University of Health Sciences)

MEDIEVAL BATH, HERBALISM, SOAP MAKING: 
Ernesta Bajorinienė, Vereta Rupeikaitė, Valdas Rimavičius, Saulius Pileckis (PI “Baths’ Route”, Lithuania), Sandra and Mindaugas Makutėnai (Lithuania)

JEWELLERY:
Kazimieras Barišauskas* (Trakai History Museum, Lithuania), Ingrida Daraškevičiūtė, Evaldas Babenskas*, Judita Babenskienė, Bartvydas Babenskas, Marius Žuramskas (Lithuania)

WEAVING, YARN DYEING WITH VEGETABLE DYES:
Valda Lapėnaitė*, Vasarė Ratkevičienė (State Cultural Reserve of Kernavė, Lithuania), Rūta Paliukienienė (Lithuania)

PRODUCTION OF MEDIEVAL WHEEL THROWN POTTERY, POTTERY FIRING:
Vygantas Vasaitis*, Eglė Maziukaitė*, Marija Karaliūtė (PI “Crafts’ Guild”, Lithuania)

WOOL FELTING:
Ramunė Butrimaitė*, Gabija Mauliūtė*, Povilas Nardis Zaremba* (Lithuania)

GLASS BEADS PRODUCTION:
Justina Bliujūtė*, Simas Aleksandravičius, Audrius Almantas (Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL TOWN SQUARE: 

ARTISANS OF MEDIEVAL DAUGMALE:
Zita Onckule, Valdis Pinkis, Renate Silina-Pinke, Una Dževečka, Linda Šikure, Maris Važa, Anete Simanovska (Latvia)

BAGPIPES AND BONE MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS:
Volha and Fiodar Kaškurevič, Sabina, Yelizaveta, Daminik Piatrouskie, Pavel Lembovich, Haurosh Aliaksandr (Belarus)

FURS, BONE ORNAMENTS, LANTERNS:
Leonard Guslakow, Elżbieta Słota (Poland)

POTTERY, JEWELLERY: 
Pawel Cieslak, Anna Justyna Nicman, Michal Sadowski, Magdalena Anna Zavol (Poland) 

PRODUCTION OF WOODEN ITEMS, RECONSTRUCTION OF WICKER ARTICLES:
Algirdas Verseckas*, Romas Bilinskas, Algirdas JuškevičiusVirgilijus and Rasa Šlipaičiai* (Lithuania)

CRAFTS, MUSIC, LIFESTYLE IN 13th – 14th c. ESTONIA:
Annika Tiko, Kaido Kivioja (Estonia) 

MEDIEVAL GRAPHICS:
Khritova Natalia, Ivan Kotelevtsev (Russia)

TECHNIQUE OF MEDIEVAL PAINTING, ICON PAINTING:
Anna Lipiec, Aleksandra Knapik (The Prehistoric Society, Poland)

BOOK ILLUSTRATION, POLISH AND LITHUANIAN HERALDRY:
Michał Hrynczyszyn, Grzegorz Lyszkowicz (The Prehistoric Society, Poland)

THE PERIOD OF THE PIAST DYNASTY (10th – 14th c.): WEAPONS, CLOTHING, ORNAMENTS AND LIFESTYLE:
Wojciech Smielecki, Miroslaw Walczak, Kszysztow Bialecki, Marek Lisecki, Grzegosz Lewicki, Slawomir Piasecki, Tomasz Szmith (Poland)

YARD OF SZABOLCS TRIBE (9th c.): YURT, PRODUCTS FROM FELT, WOOD AND STONE, POTTERY, MUSIC, ARCHERY: 
Kocsy Marton, Laposi Gabriella, Biro Csaba, Aba P. Akos, Gábor Tarbay, Simandi Laszlo, Eles Gergo Peter, Keterszne Uhrin Klara, Apro Anna, Lehoczki Agoston (Hungary)

YARD OF VIKINGS – 8th – 11th c. CRAFTS, MUSIC, RECONSTRUCTIONS OF COSTUMES:
Khramtsova Viktoryja, Lehan Aliaksandr, Kavaleuskaya Katsiaryna, Babenka Siarhei, Miatliuk Alena, Khrmatsou Dzmitry, Sayuk Volha, Klimchanka Pavel („VARGENTORN“,  Belarus) 

PRESENTATION OF MEDIEVAL KERNAVĖ TOWN HISTORY:
Aleksejus Luchtanas* (Vilnius University, Lithuania)

PRESENTATION OF RECONSTRUCTED WOMAN‘S COSTUME FROM MEDIEVAL KERNAVĖ:
Aleksejus Luchtanas* (Vilnius University, Lithuania), Kristina Stankevičienė (Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL BOARD GAMES:
Mindaugas ir Judita Korsakai (Lithuania)

COIN MINTING: 
Nerijus Erminas, Mindaugas Asminavičius (Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL COURT OF JUSTICE AND PUNISHMENTS:
Manvydas Vitkūnas, Vaidotas Pakalniškis, Tomas Jakubickis (Lithuania)

MEDIEVAL VAGABONDS:
Algirdas, Steponas and Simona Breidokai (Lithuania) 

MEDIEVAL ENTERTAINER:
Viačeslavas Mickevičius (Lithuania)

STILT WALKERS:
Daumantas Daugirdas, Viačeslavas Mickevičius (9th of July) (Lithuania)

WARRIORS CAMP:

MEDIEVAL MILITARY CAMP:

KROMA KOLNA BRUOLISTE“ (Latvia) 

VARINGIS” (Lithuania)

JANTAR” (Poland)

TRUE VARING“ (Belarus)

DRUMS:
Dariusz Pojawa, Anna Pojawa (Poland) 

ARCHAIC MUSIC:

RUGIAVEIDĖ with the folklore group „SEDULA“*, „MEDGRINDA”, „MARGA MUZIKA", „VISI“, „TRYS KETURIOSE" (Lithuania) „ESSA“, „JAVARYNA“ (Belarus), „KAJAN“ (Hungary)

FIELD OF ENTERTAINMENTS:

ARCHERY, CROSSBOW SHOOTING:
Juras Visockis, Laimonas Kašinskas, Mantas Balsys (Club “Medieval Emissaries”, Lithuania)

HORSE-RIDING:
Jūratė Lialytė, Česlovas Marcinauskas (Lithuania)

PAJAUTA VALLEY:

ARCHAEOLOGICAL RESEARCH: 
Gintautas VėliusDovilė BaltramiejūnaitėRokas Vengalis (State Cultural Reserve of Kernavė, Lithuania)

*Crafts performed by the members of the club of experimental archaeology „Pajauta“ (Lithuania)
**The list may be slightly changed

Half-day tour to Trakai

Trakai (4 hours tour) is one of the oldest Grand Duchy of Lithuania residence and capitals. Trakai is the second capital of Lithuania.

Tour to Kernave

Kernave village (4 hours tour) located on the banks of the river Neris (35 km from Vilnius) has been known as the capital of Lithuania before Trakai and Vilnius. 

Country life museum in Rumsiskes

Country life Open Air Museum of Lithuania (6 hours tour) is a unique and one of the largest (195 ha) open-air ethnographic museums in Europe.

Fly & Lease of campers in the Baltic.

Camper on the road

Take a tour and discover Baltics by yourself!

You will be able to travel comfortably throughout Baltic Sates in our campers, as passengers really may feel themselves like home and take any necessary stuff with them, even their most loved cup for coffee.
A virtue of motor homes is the possibility to be in the cabin in all companionship while going from place to place.
Moreover, you will be free as you will be independent from hotels and every evening you will be able to spend in any place you wish!

Prepaid individual transfer :

no trouble with money exchange upon arrival,
no need to take care oftaxi search,
no language problems !

The driver will wait for you at arrival hall with your name on the card, will help you with luggage and will safely transfer you to agreed place.
Please fill in the Transfer Reservation and we will contact you within 24 business hours with confirmation

KIA CARNIVAL  25 EUR (max 5 persons)                                                
MERCEDES-BENZ VIANO  35 EUR (max 7 persons)

per car only!